Membership Lists

The Governments of Canada and the United States are each responsible for appointing representatives to serve on the Pacific Salmon Commission as Commissioners, Alternate Commissioners, National Correspondents, Editorial Board and Panel and Committee members.

 

Commissioners

 

Four Commissioners and four alternates are appointed by the Government of the United States. Four Canadian Commissioners and four alternates are appointed by the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans.

The Chair and Vice-Chair responsibilities alternate between the two countries each year.

Ms. Rebecca Reid (Chair)
Mr. John McCulloch
Mr. Murray Ned
Mr. Bob Rezansoff

Alternate:

Chief Russ Jones
Dr. Brian E. Riddell
Mr. Paul Sprout
Mr. Andrew Thomson

Mr. McCoy Oatman (Vice-Chair)
Mr. Phil Anderson
Mr. Robert Turner
Mr. Douglas S. Vincent-Lang

Alternate:

Mr. W. Ron Allen
Mr. William F. Auger
Mr. Rick Klumph
Ms. Staci MacCorkle

National Correspondents

 

Each Party has one National Correspondent who is the primary day to day contact between the Executive Secretary and the respective Parties to the Treaty. In general, the National Correspondents are responsible for coordinating the flow of information to and from the Commission. Their responsibilities include the provision of correspondence, membership information, data requests, financial information, and post season and technical reports necessary for the respective Party to meet Treaty obligations.  The National Correspondents liaise with the Executive Secretary on a regular basis.

Ms. Alison Chang

 

Ms. Courtney Hann

Panels

 

Four regional panels- the Southern, Northern, Transboundary and Fraser River – provide technical and regulatory advice to the Commission. Each Panel is made up of no more than six representatives and alternates from each country. Membership reflects a range of governmental and fishing interests.

The Yukon River Panel recommends annual management measures for salmon originating in the Yukon River.  Unlike other regional Panels established under the Pacific Salmon Treaty, the Yukon River Panel follows its own bylaws and does not report to the Commission.

Canadian U.S.

Ms. Sandra Davies (Chair)
Mr. Chris Cue
Mr. Tom Protheroe
Ms. Joy Thorkelson
Mr. Mike Wells
Mr. Glen Williams

Mr. Lowell Fair (Vice-Chair)
Mr. Clay Bezenek
Ms. Deborah Lyons
Mr. Robert D. Mecum
Mr. Tom Ohaus
Mr. Robert M. Thorstenson

Canadian Alternates U.S. Alternates

Mr. Stuart Barness
Mr. Ronald (George) Cuthbert
Mr. Jeff Grout
Mr. Rick Haugan
Mr. Greg Knox
Chief Harry Nyce Sr.

Mr. John Carle
Mr. Mitchell Eide
Mr. Tom Fisher
Dr. Peter Hagen
Mr. Andrew Piston
Mr. Cole Wilburn

Canadian U.S.

Dr. Laura Brown (Chair)
Dr. Don Hall
Mr. John Legate
Mr. Jeremy Maynard
Mr. Laurie Milligan

Mr. Joseph Oatman (Vice-Chair)
Mr. Burnie Bohn
Mr. Jeromy Jording
Mr. Mark Newell
Ms. Laurie Peterson
Mr. Terry R. Williams

Canadian Alternates U.S. Alternates

Mr. Rod Cootes
Mr. Michael Baird
Ms. Marla Maxwell
Ms. Marilyn Murphy
Mr. Gordon Sterritt
Mr. Phil Young

Ms. Denise Hawkins
Dr. Annette Hoffmann
Mr. Edward Johnstone
Mr. Chris Kern
Mr. Joseph C. Peters
Mr. Aldrich J. (Butch) Smith

Coho Work Group
Canadian U.S.

Ms. Marla Maxwell (Co-Chair)
Mr. Rod Cootes
Dr. Don Hall
Dr. John Holmes
Mr. Laurie Milligan
Ms. Marilyn Murphy
Mr. Peter Nicklin
Ms. Lynda Ritchie
Mr. Joel Sawada
Mr. Gordon Sterritt
Ms. Mary Thiess

Ms. Laurie Peterson (Co-Chair)
Ms. Carrie Cook-Tabor
Ms. Angelika Hagen-Breaux
Ms. Denise Hawkins
Dr. Annette Hoffmann
Dr. Diego Holmgren
Mr. Edward Johnstone
Mr. Jeromy Jording
Dr. Gary S. Morishima
Mr. Joseph Oatman
Mr. Joseph Peters
Mr. Andy Rankis
Dr. Laurie Weitkamp
Mr. Terry R. Williams
Dr. Mara Zimmerman

Canadian U.S.

Mr. Steve Gotch (Chair)
Ms. Cheri Frocklage
Ms. Jennifer Gould
Mr. Lawrence Joe
Mr. Chris Kendel
Mr. Wolf Riedl
Mr. John Ward

Dr. John H. Clark (Vice-Chair)
Mr. Brennon Eagle
Mr. Arnold Enge
Mr. Peter Hagen
Mr. Brian Lynch
Mr. Patrick Robbins
Mr. Russell Thomas

Canadian U.S.

Ms. Jennifer Nener (Chair)
Mr. Chris Ashton
Mr. Mike Griswold
Grand Chief Ken Malloway
Mr. Rob Morley
Mr. John Murray

Ms. Lorraine Loomis (Vice-Chair)
Mr. James Dixon
Mr. Kirt Hughes
Mr. Robert F. Kehoe

Canadian Alternates U.S. Alternates

Mr. Shaun Hollingsworth
Mr. Les Jantz
Mr. Tony Roberts Jr.
Mr. Les Rombough
Mr. Peter Sakich
Mr. Marcel Shepert

Mr. Ronald G. Charles
Mr. Aaron Dufault
Mr. Jack R. Giard
Ms. Peggy Mundy

Canadian U.S.

Mr. Steve Gotch (Chair)
Mr. Carl Sidney
Mr. Stanley Njootli, Sr
Mr. Dennis Zimmerman
Mr. Harvey Jessup
Mr. James MacDonald

Mr. John Linderman (Interim Chair)
Mr. Ragnar Alstrom
Mr. Andrew Bassich
Ms. Rhonda Pitka
Mr. Erik Weingarth
Mr. Fred Bue

Canadian Alternates U.S. Alternates

Mr. Steve Smith (Alt. Chair)
Mr. Tim Gerberding
Mr. Alan von Finster
Mr. Roger Alfred
Ms. Michele Dawson-Beattie

Ms. Carolyn Brown
Mr. Richard Burnham
Mr. John Lamont, Jr.
Mr. Virgil Umphenour
Mr. Sven Pauken
Mr. Peter Hagen

Committees

There are three classes of committees within the PSC organizational structure:

  • Technical Committees
  • Standing Committees
  • Restoration and Enhancement Fund Committees

Technical Committees

 

Canadian U.S.

Dr. Gayle Brown (Co-Chair)
Mr. Richard Bailey
Ms. Sabrina Crowley
Mr. Michael Folkes
Ms. Dawn Lewis
Mr. Chuck Parken
Dr. Teresa Ryan
Dr. Antonio Velez-Espino
Ms. Catarina Wor
Mr. Ivan Winther

Mr. John Carlile (Co-Chair)
Mr. Jonathan Carey
Mr. Ethan Clemons
Mr. Tim Dalton
Dr. Derek Dapp
Mr. Brian Elliott
Ms. Danielle Evenson
Mr. Gary R. Freitag
Mr. Tommy Garrison
Mr. Andrew Gray
Mr. Steve Haeseker
Mr. Grant Hagerman
Dr. Galen Johnson
Mr. Edgar Jones
Mr. David Leonard
Mr. Martin Liermann
Ms. Marian McClure
Dr. Gary S. Morishima
Mr. Jeff Nichols
Mr. Randy Peterson
Ms. Anne Reynolds
Dr. Kirsten Ryding
Mr. William Templin

Canadian U.S.

Mr. Pieter Van Will (Co-Chair)
Mr. John R. Candy
Ms. Kim Charlie
Ms. Brittany Jenewein
Mr. Joe Tadey

Mr. Bill Patton (Co-Chair)
Mr. Scott Bass
Ms. Maureen Small
Mr. Ben Starkhouse
Dr. Gary Winans

Canadian U.S.

Dr. John Holmes (Co-Chair)
Mr. Roger Dunlop
Mr. Peter Nicklin
Ms. Lynda Ritchie
Mr. Joel Sawada
Ms. Mary Thiess

Dr. Gary S. Morishima (Co-Chair)
Ms. Carrie Cook-Tabor
Mr. Craig Foster
Ms. Angelika Hagen-Breaux
Mr. Jeff Haymes
Dr. Diego Holmgren
Mr. Andy Rankis
Dr. Rishi Sharma
Dr. Laurie Weitkamp

Northern Coho Technical Committee
U.S.

Mr. Grant Hagerman
Ms. Michele Masuda
Mr. Justin Priest

Canadian U.S.

Mr. Jamie Scroggie (Co-Chair)
Ms. Kelsey Campbell
Ms. Anna Magera
Mr. Matt Mortimer
Mr. Mike Staley

Mr. Robert Conrad (Co-Chair)
Ms. Peggy Mundy

Canadian U.S.

Mr. Steve Cox-Rogers (Co-Chair)
Ms. Charmaine Carr-Harris
Mr. Mark Cleveland
Mr. Jeffrey Radford

Mr. Bo Meredith (Co-Chair)
Ms. Malika Brunette
Mr. Bob Chadwick
Mr. Chuck Guthrie
Mr. Grant Hagerman
Ms. Michele Masuda
Ms. Sara Miller
Ms. Anne Reynolds
Mr. Kyle Shedd
Mr. Scott Walker

Northern Coho Sub-Committee
Canadian

Mr. Shaun Davies
Dr. Paul Vecsei

Canadian U.S.

Mr. Bill Waugh (Co-Chair)
Mr. Ian Boyce
Mr. Richard Erhardt
Mr. Aaron Foos
Ms. Bonnie Huebschwerlen
Ms. Jody Mackenzie-Grieve
Mr. Johnny Sembsmoen
Mr. Sean Stark
Dr. Paul Vecsei

Mr. Edgar Jones (Co-Chair)
Ms. Julie Bednarski
Mr. Robert Clark
Mr. Scott Forbes
Ms. Sara Gilk-Baumer
Mr. David Harris
Mr. Rick Hoffman
Mr. Philip Richards
Mr. Paul Salomone
Mr. Jeffrey Williams

Enhancement Subcommittee
Canadian U.S.

Mr. Corino Salomi (Co-Chair)
Mr. Adam Brennan
Mr. Jason Calvert
Mr. Sean Collins
Mr. Richard Erhardt
Ms. Cheri Frocklage
Mr. Alex Parker

Mr. Garold Pryor (Co-Chair)
Mr. Eric Prestegard
Ms. Lorraine Vercessi
Mr. Scott Vulstek

Canadian U.S.

Ms. Kathryn Fraser (Co-Chair)
Mr. Nicholas Komick
Ms. Cheryl Lynch

Mr. George Nandor (Co-Chair)
Mr. P. Brodie Cox
Mr. Tim Frawley
Mr. Mike Matylewich
Dr. Gary S. Morishima
Mrs. Amy L. Seiders

Data Standards Work Group
Canadian U.S.

Ms. Kathryn Fraser (Co-Chair)
Mr. Nicholas Komick
Ms. Brenda Ridgway

Mr. George Nandor (Co-Chair)
Mr. Gabriel T. Garza
Mr. Gilbert Lensegrav
Mr. Timothy Frawley
Mr. Ken Phillipson

Canadian U.S.

Dr. Rob Houtman (Co-Chair)
Ms. Cheryl Lynch
Mr. Joel Sawada

Dr. Kristen Ryding (Co-Chair)
Ms. Jill Cady
Mr. Trevor R. Clark
Mr. Robert Conrad
Ms. Carrie Cook-Tabor
Ms. Danielle Evenson
Mr. Ryan Lothrop
Ms. Marianne McClure
Dr. Gary S. Morishima
Mr. George Nandor
Mr. Ron Olson
Dr. David Stormer
Ms. Michelle A. Varney
Ms. Lorraine Vercessi

Standing Committees

 

Canadian U.S.

Mr. Andrew Thomson (Chair)
Mr. Fariz Ahmadov
Mr. Randy Atwal
Ms. Rebecca Reid
Ms. Sukhraj Sihota

Mr. W. Ron Allen (Vice-Chair)
Mr. William F. Auger
Ms. Courtney Hann
Ms. Natalie Howard
Ms. Christine Mallette
Mr. Mike Matylewich

Canadian U.S.

Dr. Carmel Lowe (Chair)
Ms. Lesley MacDougall

Mr. Alex Wertheimer (Vice-Chair)
Dr. Jeffrey J. Hard

Restoration and Enhancement Fund Committees

 

Canadian U.S.

Mr. Steve Gotch (Co-Chair)
Mr. John McCulloch
Dr. Carmel Lowe

Mr. William F. Auger
Mr. Robert D. Mecum
Mr. Douglas S. Vincent-Lang

Canadian U.S.

Dr. Laura Brown (Co-Chair)
Mr. Mike Griswold
Dr. Don Hall

Mr. Larry Peck (Co-Chair)
Mr. Peter Dygert
Mr. Joseph Oatman