Membership Lists

The Governments of Canada and the United States are each responsible for appointing representatives to serve on the Pacific Salmon Commission as Commissioners, Alternate Commissioners, National Correspondents, Editorial Board and Panel and Committee members.

 

Commissioners

 
From L to R: Murray Ned, Russ Jones, Bill Auger, John McCulloch, Rick Klumph, Sue Farlinger, Scott Rumsey, Phil Anderson, W. Ron Allen, Martin Paish, Doug Vincent-Lang, Andrew Thomson, Rebecca Reid, Katrina Connors (Not Present: David Moore, McCoy Oatman)
Four Commissioners and four alternates are appointed by the Government of the United States. Four Canadian Commissioners and four alternates are appointed by the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans. The Chair and Vice-Chair responsibilities alternate between the two countries each year.

Ms. Rebecca Reid (Chair)
Mr. John McCulloch
Mr. Murray Ned
Ms. Sue Farlinger

Alternate:

Dr. Katrina Connors
Chief Russ Jones
Mr. Martin Paish
Mr. Andrew Thomson

Mr. W. Ron Allen (Vice-Chair)
Mr. Phil Anderson
Dr. Scott M. Rumsey
Mr. Douglas S. Vincent-Lang

Alternate:

Mr. William F. Auger
Mr. Rick Klumph
Mr. David Moore
Mr. McCoy Oatman

National Correspondents

 

Each Party has one National Correspondent who is the primary day to day contact between the Executive Secretary and the respective Parties to the Treaty. In general, the National Correspondents are responsible for coordinating the flow of information to and from the Commission. Their responsibilities include the provision of correspondence, membership information, data requests, financial information, and post season and technical reports necessary for the respective Party to meet Treaty obligations.  The National Correspondents liaise with the Executive Secretary on a regular basis.

Ms. Cara Fogliato

 

Ms. Courtney Hann

Panels

 

Four regional panels- the Southern, Northern, Transboundary and Fraser River – provide technical and regulatory advice to the Commission. Each Panel is made up of no more than six representatives and alternates from each country. Membership reflects a range of governmental and fishing interests.

The Yukon River Panel recommends annual management measures for salmon originating in the Yukon River.  Unlike other regional Panels established under the Pacific Salmon Treaty, the Yukon River Panel follows its own bylaws and does not report to the Commission.

Canadian U.S.

Ms. Sandra Davies (Chair)
Mr. Chris Cue
Mr. Jason Harris
Chief Harry Nyce Sr.
Ms. Joy Thorkelson
Mr. Mike Wells

Mr. Lowell Fair (Vice-Chair)
Mr. Clay Bezenek
Ms. Deborah Lyons
Mr. Russell Thomas
Mr. Mitchell Eide
Mr. Andrew K. Gray

Canadian Alternates U.S. Alternates

Dr. William Atlas
Mr. Stuart Barnes
Mr. Jeff Grout
Mr. Rick Haugan
Mr. Greg Knox
Mr. Urs Thomas

Mr. John Carle
Mr. Andrew Piston
Mr. Dennis Watson
Mr. Alex Pihl
Mr. Douglas Duncan
Mr. Travis Bangs

Canadian U.S.

Ms. Linda Higgins (Chair)
Dr. Don Hall
Mr. Jeremy Maynard
Mr. Richard Michelson
Mr. Laurie Milligan
Ms. Debra Toporowski

Mr. Joseph Oatman (Vice-Chair)
Mr. Burnie Bohn
Mr. Gerald I. James
Mr. Jeromy Jording
Ms. Laurie Peterson
Mr. Aldrich J. (Butch) Smith

Canadian Alternates U.S. Alternates

Mr. Rod Cootes
Mr. Michael Baird
Ms. Marla Maxwell
Ms. Marilyn Murphy
Mr. Gordon Sterritt
Mr. Phil Young

Ms. Denise Hawkins
Mr. Vincent (Kyle) Adicks
Mr. Edward Johnstone
Mr. Chris Kern
Mr. Mark Newell
Mr. Joseph C. Peters

Coho Work Group
Canadian U.S.

Ms. Marla Maxwell (Co-Chair)
Mr. Rod Cootes
Dr. Don Hall
Dr. John Holmes
Mr. Laurie Milligan
Ms. Marilyn Murphy
Mr. Peter Nicklin
Ms. Lynda Ritchie
Mr. Joel Sawada
Mr. Gordon Sterritt
Ms. Mary Thiess

Ms. Laurie Peterson (Co-Chair)
Ms. Carrie Cook-Tabor
Ms. Angelika Hagen-Breaux
Ms. Denise Hawkins
Dr. Diego Holmgren
Mr. Edward Johnstone
Mr. Jeromy Jording
Dr. Marisa Litz
Dr. Gary S. Morishima
Mr. Joseph Oatman
Mr. Joseph Peters
Dr. Laurie Weitkamp

Canadian U.S.

Mr. Steve Gotch (Chair)
Ms. Nicole Gordon
Mr. Tom Buzzell
Mr. Kerry Carlick
Mr. Kevin Gould
Mr. Chris Kendel
Mr. Dennis Zimmermann

Mr. Troy Thynes (Vice-Chair)
Mr. Brennon Eagle
Mr. Larry Edfelt
Mr. Jacob Miller
Mr. Patrick Robbins
Mr. Scott Vulstek
Mr. Cole Wilburn

Canadian U.S.

Mr. Les Jantz (Chair)
Mr. Chris Ashton
Mr. Michael Frost
Mr. Mike Griswold
Grand Chief Ken Malloway
Mr. John Murray

Mr. Jason Gobin (Vice-Chai)
Mr. Mark Baltzell
Mr. James Dixon
Mr. Robert F. Kehoe

Canadian Alternates U.S. Alternates

Mr. Shaun Hollingsworth
Mr. Darrel McEachern
Mr. Matt Mortimer
Mr. Tony Roberts Jr.
Mr. Marcel Shepert
Mr. Greg Witzky

Mr. Ronald G. Charles
Mr. Jack R. Giard
Mr. Tony Siniscal

Canadian U.S.

Mr. Steve Gotch (Chair)
Mr. Carl Sidney
Mr. Stanley Njootli, Sr
Mr. Dennis Zimmerman
Ms. Pauline Frost
Yukon River Drainage Member (Vacant)

Mr. John Linderman (Co-Chair)
Mr. Ragnar Alstrom
Mr. Andrew Bassich
Ms. Rhonda Pitka
Mr. Erik Weingarth

Canadian Alternates U.S. Alternates

Ms. Michelle Dawson-Beattie
Mr. Alan von Finster
Mr. Tim Gerberding
Mr. James MacDonald
Mr. Robert Perry

Ms. Carolyn Brown
Mr. John Lamont, Jr.
Mr. Virgil Umphenour
Mr. Sven Pauken
Ms. Ellen Yasumiishi

Committees

There are three classes of committees within the PSC organizational structure:

  • Technical Committees
  • Standing Committees
  • Restoration and Enhancement Fund Committees

Technical Committees

 

Canadian U.S.

Dr. Antonio Velez-Espino (Co-Chair)
Dr. Norah Brown
Ms. Sabrina Crowley
Ms. Katherine Davidson
Mr. Michael Folkes
Mr. Nicholas Komick
Ms. Chelsea May
Ms. Elinor McGrath
Mr. Chuck Parken
Dr. Teresa Ryan
Mr. Noel Swain
Ms. Laura Tessier
Ms. Nicole Trouton
Dr. Catarina Wor

Mr. Jonathan Carey (Co-Chair)
Dr. Milo Adkison
Mr. Ethan Clemons
Mr. Tim Dalton
Dr. Derek Dapp
Mr. Brian Elliott
Ms. Danielle Evenson
Mr. Gary R. Freitag
Mr. Tommy Garrison
Ms. Sara Gilk-Baumer
Dr. Steve Haeseker
Mr. Grant Hagerman
Dr. Galen Johnson
Mr. Edgar Jones
Mr. David Leonard
Mr. Martin Liermann
Mr. Scott Marshall
Ms. Marianne McClure
Dr. Oliver Miler
Dr. Gary S. Morishima
Mr. Jeff Nichols
Mr. Randy Peterson
Ms. Anne Reynolds
Dr. Kristen Ryding
Mr. Mark Sorel
Dr. Charles Waters

Canadian U.S.

Mr. Pieter Van Will (Co-Chair)
Ms. Kim Charlie
Ms. Brittany Jenewein
Ms. Claire Rycroft
Mr. Joe Tadey

Mr. Bill Patton (Co-Chair)
Mr. Scott Bass
Dr. Todd Seamons
Ms. Maureen Small
Mr. Ben Starkhouse

Canadian U.S.

Dr. John Holmes (Co-Chair)
Mr. Michael Arbeider
Mr. Roger Dunlop
Ms. Lynda Ritchie
Mr. Michael O’Brien
Mr. Kevin Pellett
Ms. Ashlee Prevost
Mr. Joel Sawada

Dr. Gary S. Morishima (Co-Chair)
Dr. Daniel Auerbach
Ms. Carrie Cook-Tabor
Ms. Angelika Hagen-Breaux
Dr. Diego Holmgren
Ms. Cassandra R. Leeman
Dr. Marisa Litz
Dr. Laurie Weitkamp

Northern Coho Technical Committee
U.S.

Mr. Grant Hagerman
Ms. Michele Masuda
Mr. Justin Priest

Canadian U.S.

Mr. Jamie Scroggie (Co-Chair)
Ms. Kelsey Campbell
Mr. Mike Staley

Mr. Gordon Rose (Co-Chair)
Dr. Mickey Agha
Ms. Amy Seiders
Mr. Anthony “Tony” Siniscal

Canadian U.S.

Ms. Charmaine Carr-Harris (Co-Chair)
Mr. Mark Cleveland
Ms. Jennifer Gordon
Mr. Peter Katinic
Ms. Meagan Kindree
Mr. Ryan Whitmore

Mr. Bo Meredith (Co-Chair)
Ms. Whitney Crittenden
Ms. Teresa Fish
Mr. Chuck Guthrie
Mr. Grant Hagerman
Mr. Chase Jalbert
Ms. Michele Masuda
Ms. Sara Miller
Ms. Anne Reynolds
Mr. Troy Tydingco

Northern Coho Sub-Committee
Canadian

Mr. Bill Waugh
Mr. Ryan Whitmore

Canadian U.S.

Mr. Bill Waugh (Co-Chair)
Mr. Ian Boyce
Mr. Kerry Carlick
Mr. Michael Folkes
Mr. Aaron Foos
Mr. Mark Connor
Ms. Jody Mackenzie-Grieve
Mr. Johnny Sembsmoen
Mr. Sean Stark
Ms. Kimberly Tuor

Mr. Edgar Jones (Co-Chair)
Ms. Julie Bednarski
Ms. Kristin Courtney
Mr. Scott Forbes
Mr. Patrick Fowler
Mr. Rick Hoffman
Mr. Philip Richards
Mr. Paul Salomone
Mr. Kyle Shedd
Mr. Jeffrey Williams

Enhancement Subcommittee
Canadian U.S.

Mr. Corino Salomi (Co-Chair)
Mr. Adam Brennan
Mr. Jason Calvert
Mr. Sean Collins
Mr. Mark Connor
Ms. Cheri Frocklage
Mr. Alex Parker

Mr. Garold Pryor (Co-Chair)
Ms. Katie Harms
Mr. Eric Prestegard
Mr. Josh Russell

Canadian U.S.

Mr. Nicholas Komick (Co-Chair)
Mr. Jonathan Martin
Mr. Michael O’Brien
Mr. Brock Ramshaw

Dr. Nancy Leonard (Co-Chair)
Mr. P. Brodie Cox
Mr. Tim Frawley
Mr. Mike Matylewich
Dr. Gary S. Morishima
Mrs. Amy L. Seiders

Data Standards Work Group
Canadian U.S.

Mr. Nicholas Komick
Mr. Jonathan Martin
Mr. Michael O’Brien

Mr. James R. (Jim) Longwill (Co-Chair)
Mr. Gabriel T. Garza
Mr. Gilbert Lensegrav
Mr. Timothy Frawley
Mr. Ken Phillipson

Canadian U.S.

Dr. Rob Houtman (Co-Chair)
Mr. Kristopher Hein
Ms. Cheryl Lynch

Mr. Ryan Lothrop (Co-Chair)
Ms. Jill Cady
Mr. Trevor R. Clark
Ms. Carrie Cook-Tabor
Ms. Lara Erikson
Ms. Danielle Evenson
Mr. Tyler Garber
Ms. Marianne McClure
Dr. Gary S. Morishima
Mr. George Nandor
Mr. Ron Olson
Dr. Kristen Ryding
Ms. Michelle A. Varney
Ms. Lorraine Vercessi

Standing Committees

 

Canadian U.S.

Mr. Andrew Thomson (Chair)
Ms. Rebecca Reid
Mr. Randy Atwal
Ms. Cara Fogliato
Mr. Steve Gotch
Mr. Gordon Moore
Mr. Anjum Mutakabbir
Mr. Justin Turple

Mr. W. Ron Allen (Vice-Chair)
Mr. William F. Auger
Ms. Courtney Hann
Ms. Christine Mallette
Mr. Mike Matylewich
Mr. David T. Moore

Canadian U.S.

Dr. Brendan Connors (Chair)
Ms. Diana Dobson

Mr. Scott McPherson (Vice-Chair)
Dr. Brian Beckman

Restoration and Enhancement Fund Committees

 

Canadian U.S.

Mr. Steve Gotch (Co-Chair)
Chief Russ Jones
Mr. John McCulloch

Mr. Douglas S. Vincent-Lang (Co-Chair)
Mr. William F. Auger
Mr. Robert D. Mecum

Canadian U.S.

Mr. Neil Davis (Co-Chair)
Mr. Mike Griswold
Dr. Don Hall

Mr. Larry Peck (Co-Chair)
Mr. Peter Dygert
Mr. Joseph Oatman

Other Groups and Committees

 

Canadian U.S.

Mr. Andrew Thomson (Chair)
Chief Russ Jones
Mr. John McCulloch

Mr. Phil Anderson (Vice-Chair)
Mr. McCoy Oatman
Mr. Douglas S. Vincent-Lang

Canadian U.S.

Mr. Chuck Parken
Ms. Susan Farlinger
Ms. Elinor McGrath

Mr. Mike Matylewich
Mr. McCoy Oatman
Mr. William Tweit

Canadian U.S.

Dr. Rob Houtman (Acting Co-Chair)
Dr. Catarina Wor
Dr. Antonio Velez-Espino
Ms. Ann-Marie Huang
Mr. Chuck Parken
Ms. Maxime Veilleux
Mr. Michael Folkes (observer – REAM support)
Mr. Nicholas Komick (observer – REAM support)

Mr. Jim Scott (Co-Chair)
Mr. Bill Templin
Dr. Kristen Ryding
Dr. Galen Johnson
Mr. Oliver Miller
Mr. Ethan Clemons
Mr. Tommy Garrison
Mr. Ron Olson
Mr. Randy Peterson
Mr. Jonathan Carey

Canadian U.S.

Mr. Martin Paish
Mr. Andrew Thomson

Mr. William Auger
Mr. Rick Klumph

Canadian U.S.

Dr. Katrina Connors
Ms. Nicole Frederickson
Mr. Aaron Foos
Dr. Antonio Velez-Espino

Ms. Christine Mallette
Mr. Tommy Garrison
Mr. Randy Peterson
Mr. Jonathan Carey

Canadian Alternates U.S. Alternates

Ms. Karen Burnett

Ms. Anne Reynolds-Manney
Dr. Charlie Waters

Canadian U.S.

Dr. Rob Houtman
Mr. Janvier Doire
Mr. Laurie Milligan
Ms. Erika Watkins

Ms. Danielle Evenson
Dr. Kristen Ryding
Ms. Marianne McClure
Mr. Craig Bowhay

Canadian Alternates U.S. Alternates

Mr. Wilf Luedke
Dr. Catarina Wor

Canadian U.S.

Mr. Dean Allan
Mr. Neil Davis

Mr. Phil Anderson
Mr. Bill Templin
Mr. Jim Scott