Membership Lists

The Governments of Canada and the United States are each responsible for appointing representatives to serve on the Pacific Salmon Commission as Commissioners, Alternate Commissioners, National Correspondents, Editorial Board and Panel and Committee members.

 

Commissioners

 

Four Commissioners and four alternates are appointed by the Government of the United States. Four Canadian Commissioners and four alternates are appointed by the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans.

The Chair and Vice-Chair responsibilities alternate between the two countries each year.

Ms. Rebecca Reid (Vice-Chair)
Mr. John McCulloch
Mr. Murray Ned
Mr. Bob Rezansoff

Alternate:

Mr. Brian Assu
Ms. Susan Farlinger
Dr. Brian E. Riddell
Mr. Paul Sprout

Mr. Robert Turner (Chair)
Mr. Phil Anderson
Mr. McCoy Oatman
Mr. Charles Swanton

Alternate:

Mr. W. Ron Allen
Mr. William F. Auger
Mr. Rick Klumph

National Correspondents

 

Each Party has one National Correspondent who is the primary day to day contact between the Executive Secretary and the respective Parties to the Treaty. In general, the National Correspondents are responsible for coordinating the flow of information to and from the Commission. Their responsibilities include the provision of correspondence, membership information, data requests, financial information, and post season and technical reports necessary for the respective Party to meet Treaty obligations.  The National Correspondents liaise with the Executive Secretary on a regular basis.

Ms. Sukhraj Sihota

 

Ms. Alison Agness

Panels

 

Four regional panels- the Southern, Northern, Transboundary and Fraser River – provide technical and regulatory advice to the Commission. Each Panel is made up of no more than six representatives and alternates from each country. Membership reflects a range of governmental and fishing interests.

The Yukon River Panel recommends annual management measures for salmon originating in the Yukon River.  Unlike other regional Panels established under the Pacific Salmon Treaty, the Yukon River Panel follows its own bylaws and does not report to the Commission.

Canadian U.S.

Mr. Mel Kotyk (Vice-Chair)
Mr. Chris Cue
Mr. Bill de Greef
Mr. Tom Protheroe
Ms. Joy Thorkelson
Mr. Glen Williams

Mr. Lowell Fair (Chair)
Mr. Clay Bezenek
Mr. Robert D. Mecum
Mr. Dennis Longstreth
Mr. Tom Ohaus
Mr. Robert M. Thorstenson

Canadian Alternates U.S. Alternates

Mr. Stuart Barness
Mr. Ronald (George) Cuthbert
Ms. Sandra Davies
Mr. Rick Haugan
Mr. Greg Knox
Chief Harry Nyce Sr.

Mr. John Carle
Mr. Mitchell Eide
Mr. Tom Fisher
Dr. Peter Hagen
Mr. Andrew Piston
Mr. Cole Wilburn

Canadian U.S.

Dr. Laura Brown (Vice-Chair)
Dr. Don Hall
Mr. John Legate
Mr. Jeremy Maynard
Mr. Ryan McEachern
Mr. Laurie Milligan

Ms. Laurie Peterson (Chair)
Mr. Burnie Bohn
Mr. Jeromy Jording
Mr. Mark Newell
Mr. Joseph Oatman
Mr. Terry R. Williams

Canadian Alternates U.S. Alternates

Ms. Brigid Payne
Mr. Rod Cootes
Mr. Michael Baird
Ms. Marilyn Murphy
Mr. Gordon Sterritt
Mr. Phil Young

Ms. Denise Hawkins
Ms. Annette Hoffmann
Mr. Edward Johnstone
Mr. Chris Kern
Mr. Joseph C. Peters

Coho Work Group
Canadian U.S.

Ms. Brigid Payne (Co-Chair)
Mr. Rod Cootes
Dr. Don Hall
Dr. John Holmes
Mr. Ryan McEachern
Mr. Laurie Milligan
Ms. Marilyn Murphy
Mr. Peter Nicklin
Ms. Lynda Ritchie
Mr. Joel Sawada
Mr. Gordon Sterritt
Ms. Mary Thiess

Ms. Laurie Peterson (Co-Chair)
Ms. Carrie Cook-Tabor
Ms. Angelika Hagen-Breaux
Ms. Denise Hawkins
Ms. Annette Hoffmann
Dr. Diego Holmgren
Mr. Edward Johnstone
Mr. Jeromy Jording
Dr. Gary S. Morishima
Mr. Joseph Oatman
Mr. Joseph Peters
Mr. Andy Rankis
Dr. Laurie Weitkamp
Mr. Terry R. Williams
Dr. Mara Zimmerman

Canadian U.S.

Mr. Steve Gotch (Vice-Chair)
Mr. Keith Carlick
Mr. Richard Erhardt
Ms. Cheri Frocklage
Ms. Jennifer Gould
Mr. Chris Kendel
Mr. Wolf Riedl
Ms. Linaya Workman
Mr. Richard Erhardt

Dr. John H. Clark (Chair)
Mr. Brennon Eagle
Mr. Arnold Enge
Mr. Peter Hagen
Ms. Dale A. Kelley
Mr. Patrick Robbins
Mr. Russell Thomas

Canadian U.S.

Ms. Jennifer Nener (Vice-Chair)
Mr. Chris Ashton
Mr. Mike Griswold
Grand Chief Ken Malloway
Mr. Rob Morley
Mr. John Murray

Mr. Kirt Hughes (Chair)
Ms. Lorraine Loomis
Mr. James Dixon
Mr. Robert F. Kehoe

Canadian Alternates U.S. Alternates

Mr. Les Jantz
Mr. Brent McCallum
Mr. Tony Roberts Jr.
Mr. Les Rombough
Mr. Peter Sakich
Mr. Marcel Shepert

Mr. Ronald G. Charles
Mr. Aaron Dufault
Mr. Jack R. Giard
Ms. Peggy Mundy

Canadian U.S.

Mr. Steve Gotch (Chair)
Mr. Carl Sidney
Mr. Don Toews
Mr. Dennis Zimmerman
Mr. Harvey Jessup
Mr. James MacDonald

Mr. Charles Swanton (Chair)
Mr. Ragnar Alstrom
Mr. Andrew Bassich
Ms. Rhonda Pitka
Mr. Erik Weingarth
Mr. Fred Bue

Canadian Alternates U.S. Alternates

Mr. Nathan Millar (Alt. Chair)
Mr. Stanley Njootli, Sr.
Mr. Alan von Finster
Mr. Roger Alfred
Mr. John Burdek
Mr. Robert Parry

Ms. Hazel Nelson (Alt. Chair)
Mr. Richard Burnham
Mr. John Lamont, Jr.
Mr. Virgil Umphenour
Mr. Sven Pauken
Mr. Peter Hagen

Advisors
Canadian U.S.

Mr. Dennis Zimmermann
Ms. Jesse Trerice

Mr. Victor Lord
Mr. Francis Thompson
Ms. Matilda Oktoyuk
Mr. Raymond Oney
Mr. Edward Adams
Mr. James Kelly
Mr. David Walker
Ms. Brooke Wright

Committees

There are three classes of committees within the PSC organizational structure:

  • Technical Committees
  • Standing Committees
  • Restoration and Enhancement Fund Committees

Technical Committees

 

Canadian U.S.

Dr. Gayle Brown (Co-Chair)
Mr. Richard Bailey
Ms. Sabrina Crowley
Ms. Diana Dobson
Mr. Michael Folkes
Ms. Dawn Lewis
Ms. Sara Martin
Mr. Chuck Parken
Dr. Teresa Ryan
Dr. Antonio Velez-Espino
Mr. Ivan Winther

Mr. John Carlile (Co-Chair)
Mr. Jonathan Carey
Dr. John H. Clark
Mr. Robert Clark
Mr. Ethan Clemons
Mr. Tim Dalton
Mr. Brian Elliott
Ms. Danielle Evenson
Mr. Gary R. Freitag
Mr. Tommy Garrison
Mr. Andrew Gray
Mr. Steve Haeseker
Mr. Grant Hagerman
Dr. Galen Johnson
Mr. Edgar Jones
Dr. Robert Kope
Mr. Larrie LaVoy
Ms. Marian McClure
Dr. Gary S. Morishima
Mr. Randy Peterson
Ms. Anne Reynolds
Dr. Kirsten Ryding
Dr. Rishi Sharma
Mr. William Templin

Canadian U.S.

Mr. Pieter Van Will (Co-Chair)
Mr. John R. Candy
Ms. Kim Charlie
Ms. Marla Maxwell
Mr. Joe Tadey

Mr. Bill Patton (Co-Chair)
Mr. Scott Bass
Ms. Maureen Small
Mr. Ben Starkhouse
Dr. Gary Winans

Canadian U.S.

Dr. John Holmes (Co-Chair)
Mr. Roger Dunlop
Mr. Peter Nicklin
Ms. Lynda Ritchie
Mr. Joel Sawada
Ms. Mary Thiess

Dr. Gary S. Morishima (Co-Chair)
Ms. Carrie Cook-Tabor
Mr. Craig Foster
Ms. Angelika Hagen-Breaux
Mr. Jeff Haymes
Dr. Diego Holmgren
Mr. Andy Rankis
Dr. Rishi Sharma
Dr. Laurie Weitkamp
Dr. Mara Zimmerman

Northern Coho Technical Committee
U.S.

Dr. John H. Clark
Ms. Michele Masuda
Mr. Leon D. Shaul

Canadian U.S.

Mr. Jamie Scroggie (Co-Chair)
Ms. Sue Grant
Mr. Mike Hawkshaw
Mr. Mike Staley

Mr. Robert Conrad (Co-Chair)
Dr. Marisa Litz
Ms. Peggy Mundy

Canadian U.S.

Mr. Steve Cox-Rogers (Co-Chair)
Dr. Allen Gottesfeld
Mr. Jeffrey Radford

Mr. Bo Meredith (Co-Chair)
Ms. Malika Brunette
Mr. Chuck Guthrie
Ms. Michele Masuda
Ms. Sara Miller
Ms. Anne Reynolds
Ms. Serena Rogers Olive
Mr. Scott Walker

Northern Coho Sub-Committee
Canadian

Mr. Shaun Davies
Dr. Paul Vecsei

Canadian U.S.

Mr. Bill Waugh(Co-Chair)
Mr. Ian Boyce
Mr. Richard Erhardt
Mr. Aaron Foos
Ms. Bonnie Huebschwerlen
Mr. Johnny Sembsmoen
Mr. Steve Smith
Mr. Sean Stark
Dr. Paul Vecsei

Mr. Edgar Jones (Co-Chair)
Mr. Jim Andel
Ms. Julie Bednarski
Mr. Robert Clark
Mr. Scott Forbes
Ms. Sara Gilk-Baumer
Mr. David Harris
Mr. Philip Richards
Mr. Troy Thynes
Ms. Nicole Zeiser

Enhancement Subcommittee
Canadian U.S.

Mr. Corino Salomi (Co-Chair)
Mr. Sean Collins
Mr. Richard Erhardt
Ms. Cheri Frocklage
Mr. Johnny Sembsmoen
Mr. Sean Stark

Mr. Garold Pryor (Co-Chair)
Mr. Eric Prestegard
Ms. Lorraine Vercessi
Mr. Scott Vulstek

Canadian U.S.

Ms. Kathryn Fraser (Co-Chair)
Mr. Nicholas Komick
Ms. Cheryl Lynch

Mr. George Nandor (Co-Chair)
Mr. P. Brodie Cox
Mr. Tim Frawley
Mr. Mike Matylewich
Dr. Gary S. Morishima
Mrs. Amy L. Seiders

Data Standards Work Group
Canadian U.S.

Ms. Kathryn Fraser (Co-Chair)
Mr. Nicholas Komick
Ms. Brenda Ridgway

Mr. George Nandor (Co-Chair)
Mr. Gabriel T. Garza
Mr. Gilbert Lensegrav
Mr. Timothy Frawley
Mr. Ken Phillipson

Canadian U.S.

Dr. Rob Houtman (Co-Chair)
Ms. Cheryl Lynch
Mr. Joel Sawada

Dr. Kristen Ryding (Co-Chair)
Dr. Marianna Alexandersdottir
Mr. Jonathan Carey
Mr. Trevor R. Clark
Mr. Robert Conrad
Ms. Carrie Cook-Tabor
Ms. Danielle Evenson
Mr. Mark Kimbel
Mr. Ryan Lothrop
Ms. Marianne McClure
Dr. Gary S. Morishima
Mr. George Nandor
Mr. Ron Olson
Ms. Michelle A. Varney
Ms. Lorraine Vercessi

Standing Committees

 

Canadian U.S.

Ms. Bonnie Antcliffe (Vice-Chair)
Mr. Randy Atwal
Ms. Rebecca Reid
Ms. Sukhraj Sihota
Ms. Marie-Anne Solasse

Mr. W. Ron Allen (Chair)
Ms. Alison Agness
Mr. William F. Auger
Ms. Natalie Howard
Ms. Christine Mallette
Mr. Mike Matylewich

Canadian U.S.

Dr. Carmel Lowe (Vice-Chair)
Dr. Nathan Taylor

Mr. Alex Wertheimer (Chair)
Dr. Jeffrey J. Hard

Restoration and Enhancement Fund Committees

 

Canadian U.S.

Mr. Steve Gotch (Co-Chair)
Mr. John McCulloch
Dr. Carmel Lowe

Mr. Charles Swanton (Co-Chair)
Mr. William F. Auger
Mr. Robert D. Mecum

Canadian U.S.

Mr. Andrew Thomson (Co-Chair)
Mr. Mike Griswold
Dr. Don Hall

Mr. Larry Peck (Co-Chair)
Mr. Peter Dygert
Mr. Joseph Oatman