Membership Lists

The Governments of Canada and the United States are each responsible for appointing representatives to serve on the Pacific Salmon Commission as Commissioners, Alternate Commissioners, National Correspondents, Editorial Board and Panel and Committee members.

 

Commissioners

Four Commissioners and four alternates are appointed by the Government of the United States. Four Canadian Commissioners and four alternates are appointed by the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans.
The Chair and Vice-Chair responsibilities alternate between the two countries each year.

Ms. Rebecca Reid (Chair)
Mr. John McCulloch
Mr. Murray Ned
Mr. Bob Rezansoff

Alternate:

Mr. Brian Assu
Ms. Susan Farlinger
Dr. Brian E. Riddell
Mr. Paul Sprout

Mr. Charles Swanton (Vice-Chair)
Mr. Phil Anderson
Ms. Donna Darm
Mr. McCoy Oatman

Alternate:

Mr. W. Ron Allen
Mr. William F. Auger
Mr. Rick Klumph

 

National Correspondents

Each Party has one National Correspondent who is the primary day to day contact between the Executive Secretary and the respective Parties to the Treaty. In general, the National Correspondents are responsible for coordinating the flow of information to and from the Commission. Their responsibilities include the provision of correspondence, membership information, data requests, financial information, and post season and technical reports necessary for the respective Party to meet Treaty obligations.  The National Correspondents liaise with the Executive Secretary on a regular basis.

Ms. Kirsten Ruecker

Ms. Alison Agness

 

Panels

About

Four regional panels- the Southern, Northern, Transboundary and Fraser River – provide technical and regulatory advice to the Commission. Each Panel is made up of no more than six representatives and alternates from each country. Membership reflects a range of governmental and fishing interests.

The Yukon River Panel recommends annual management measures for salmon originating in the Yukon River.  Unlike other regional Panels established under the Pacific Salmon Treaty, the Yukon River Panel follows its own bylaws and does not report to the Commission.

Northern Panel

Mr. Mel Kotyk (Chair)
Mr. Chris Cue
Mr. Bill de Greef
Mr. Siegi Kriegl
Mr. Tom Protheroe
Ms. Joy Thorkelson

Mr. Lowell Fair (Vice-Chair)
Mr. Clay Bezenek
Mr. Robert D. Mecum
Mr. Dennis Longstreth
Mr. Tom Ohaus
Mr. Robert M. Thorstenson

Alternates

Mr. Stuart Barness
Mr. Ronald (George) Cuthbert
Ms. Sandra Davies
Mr. Rick Haugan
Mr. Greg Knox
Chief Harry Nyce Sr.

Mr. John Carle
Mr. Brennon Eagle
Mr. Mitchell Eide
Mr. Tom Fisher
Dr. Peter Hagen
Mr. Andrew Piston

Southern Panel

Mr. Andrew Thomson (Chair)
Dr. Don Hall
Mr. John Legate
Mr. Jeremy Maynard
Mr. Ryan McEachern
Mr. Laurie Milligan

Ms. Laurie Peterson (Vice-Chair)
Mr. Burnie Bohn
Mr. Jeromy Jording
Mr. Mark Newell
Mr. Joseph Oatman
Mr. Terry R. Williams

Alternates

Ms. Brigid Payne
Mr. Rod Cootes
Mr. Michael Baird
Ms. Marilyn Murphy
Mr. Gordon Sterritt
Mr. Phil Young

Mr. Larry Carpenter
Ms. Denise Hawkins
Ms. Annette Hoffmann
Mr. Edward Johnstone
Mr. Chris Kern
Mr. Joseph C. Peters

Coho Work Group

Ms. Brigid Payne (Co-Chair)
Mr. Rod Cootes
Dr. Don Hall
Mr. Ryan McEachern
Mr. Laurie Milligan
Ms. Marilyn Murphy
Mr. Peter Nicklin
Ms. Lynda Ritchie
Mr. Joel Sawada
Mr. Gordon Sterritt
Dr. Arlene Tompkins

Ms. Laurie Peterson (Co-Chair)
Ms. Carrie Cook-Tabor
Ms. Angelika Hagen-Breaux
Ms. Denise Hawkins
Ms. Annette Hoffmann
Dr. Diego Holmgren
Mr. Edward Johnstone
Mr. Jeromy Jording
Dr. Gary S. Morishima
Mr. Joseph Oatman
Mr. Joseph Peters
Mr. Andy Rankis
Dr. Laurie Weitkamp
Mr. Terry R. Williams
Dr. Mara Zimmerman

Transboundary Panel

Mr. Steve Gotch (Chair)
Mr. Keith Carlick
Mr. Richard Erhardt
Ms. Cheri Frocklage
Ms. Jennifer Gould
Mr. Chris Kendel
Mr. Wolf Riedl
Ms. Linaya Workman
Mr. Richard Erhardt

Dr. John H. Clark (Vice-Chair)
Mr. Brennon Eagle
Mr. Arnold Enge
Mr. Gary Gray
Mr. Peter Hagen
Ms. Dale A. Kelley
Mr. Russell Thomas

Fraser River Panel

Ms. Jennifer Nener (Chair)
Mr. Chris Ashton
Mr. Mike Griswold
Grand Chief Ken Malloway
Mr. Rob Morley
Mr. John Murray

Ms. Lorraine Loomis (Vice-Chair)
Mr. James Dixon
Mr. Kirt Hughes
Mr. Robert F. Kehoe

Alternates

Mr. Les Jantz
Mr. Brent McCallum
Mr. Tony Roberts Jr.
Mr. Les Rombough
Mr. Peter Sakich
Mr. Marcel Shepert

Mr. Kyle Adicks
Mr. Ronald G. Charles
Mr. Jack R. Giard
Ms. Peggy Mundy

Yukon River Panel

Mr. Steve Gotch (Chair)
Ms. Pauline Frost-Hanberg
Mr. Frank Thomas
Mr. Oliver Barker
Mr. Don Toews
Mr. Stanley Njootli Sr.

Ms. Charles Swanton (Chair)
Mr. Ragnar Alstrom
Mr. Andrew Bassich
Mr. Fred Bue
Mr. Stanley Ned
Mr. Erik Weingarth

Alternates

Mr. Nathan Millar (Alt. Chair)
Ms. Emmie Fairclough
TBD
TBD

Ms. Hazel Nelson (Alt. Chair)
Mr. Richard Burnham
Mr. John Lamont, Jr.
Mr. Virgil Umphenour
Mr. Francis Thompson
Mr. Peter Hagen

Advisors

Mr. Dennis Zimmermann

Mr. John Linderman
Mr. Andrew Firmin
Mr. Joseph Strongheart, Sr.
Ms. Jennifer Hooper
Mr. Victor Lord
Mr. James Roberts

 

Committees

About

There are three classes of committees within the PSC organizational structure:

  • Technical Committees
  • Standing Committees
  • Restoration and Enhancement Fund Committees

Chinook Technical Committee

Dr. Gayle Brown (Co-Chair)
Mr. Richard Bailey
Ms. Sabrina Crowley
Ms. Diana Dobson
Ms. Elinor McGrath
Ms. Dawn Lewis
Mr. Chuck Parken
Dr. Teresa Ryan
Dr. Antonio Velez-Espino
Mr. Ivan Winther

Mr. John Carlile (Co-Chair)
Dr. Marianna Alexandersdottir
Mr. Jonathan Carey
Dr. John H. Clark
Mr. Robert Clark
Mr. Ethan Clemons
Mr. Tim Dalton
Mr. Brian Elliott
Ms. Danielle Evenson
Mr. Gary R. Freitag
Mr. Tommy Garrison
Mr. Andrew Gray
Mr. Grant Hagerman
Mr. Edgar Jones
Dr. Robert Kope
Mr. Larrie LaVoy
Ms. Marian McClure
Dr. Gary S. Morishima
Mr. Randy Peterson
Ms. Anne Reynolds
Dr. Kirsten Ryding
Mr. William Templin

Chum Technical Committee

Mr. Pieter Van Will (Co-Chair)
Mr. John R. Candy
Ms. Kim Charlie
Ms. Marla Maxwell
Mr. Joe Tadey

Mr. Bill Patton (Co-Chair)
Mr. Scott Bass
Ms. Maureen Small
Mr. Ben Starkhouse
Dr. Gary Winans

Coho Technical Committee

Dr. Arlene Tompkins (Co-Chair)
Mr. Roger Dunlop
Mr. Nick Komick
Mr. Peter Nicklin
Ms. Lynda Ritchie
Mr. Joel Sawada

Dr. Gary S. Morishima (Co-Chair)
Ms. Carrie Cook-Tabor
Mr. Craig Foster
Ms. Angelika Hagen-Breaux
Mr. Jeff Haymes
Dr. Diego Holmgren
Mr. Andy Rankis
Dr. Laurie Weitkamp
Dr. Mara Zimmerman

Dr. John H. Clark
Ms. Michele Masuda
Mr. Leon D. Shaul

Fraser River Technical Committee

Ms. Ann-Marie Huang (Co-Chair)
Ms. Sue Grant
Mr. Ron Goruk
Mr. Jamie Scroggie
Mr. Mike Staley

Mr. Robert Conrad (Co-Chair)
Mr. Aaron Dufault
Ms. Peggy Mundy

Northern Boundary Technical Committee

Mr. Steve Cox-Rogers (Co-Chair)
Mr. Mark Potyrala
Dr. Allen Gottesfeld

Mr. Bo Meredith (Co-Chair)
Ms. Malika Brunette
Mr. Chuck Guthrie
Ms. Michele Masuda
Ms. Sara Miller
Ms. Anne Reynolds
Mr. Eric Volk
Mr. Scott Walker

Transboundary Technical Committee

Mr. Steve Smith (Co-Chair)
Mr. Ian Boyce
Mr. Richard Erhardt
Mr. Sean Stark
Mr. Johnny Sembsmoen
Ms. Bonnie Huebschwerlen
Mr. Bill Waugh

Mr. Edgar Jones (Co-Chair)
Mr. Jim Andel
Ms. Julie Bednarski
Mr. Robert Clark
Mr. Scott Forbes
Ms. Sara Gilk-Baumer
Mr. David Harris
Mr. Philip Richards
Mr. Troy Thynes
Ms. Nicole Zeiser

Enhancement Subcommittee

Mr. Corino Salomi (Co-Chair)
Mr. Sean Collins
Mr. Richard Erhardt
Ms. Cheri Frocklage
Mr. Johnny Sembsmoen
Mr. Sean Stark

Mr. Garold Pryor (Co-Chair)
Mr. John Joyce
Mr. Eric Prestegard
Ms. Lorraine Vercessi

Technical Committee on Data Sharing

Ms. Kathryn Fraser (Co-Chair)
Mr. Nicholas Komick
Ms. Cheryl Lynch

Mr. George Nandor (Co-Chair)
Mr. P. Brodie Cox
Mr. Tim Frawley
Mr. Mike Matylewich
Dr. Gary S. Morishima
Mrs. Amy L. Seiders

Data Standards Work Group

Ms. Kathryn Fraser (Co-Chair)
Mr. Nicholas Komick
Ms. Brenda Ridgway

Mr. George Nandor (Co-Chair)
Mr. Gabriel T. Garza
Mr. Gilbert Lensegrav
Mr. Timothy Frawley
Mr. Ken Phillipson

Selective Fishery Evaluation Technical Committee

Dr. Rob Houtman (Co-Chair)
Ms. Cheryl Lynch
Mr. Joel Sawada

Dr. Gary S. Morishima (Co-Chair)
Dr. Marianna Alexandersdottir
Mr. Jonathan Carey
Ms. Carrie Cook-Tabor
Ms. Danielle Evenson
Mr. Ken Johnson
Mr. Mark Kimbel
Mr. Ryan Lothrop
Ms. Marianne McClure
Mr. George Nandor
Mr. Ron Olson
Dr. Kristen Ryding
Ms. Michelle A. Varney
Ms. Lorraine Vercessi
Vacancy Pending

Yukon River Joint Technical Committee

Standing Committee on Finance and Administration

Ms. Bonnie Antcliffe (Chair)
Mr. Randy Atwal
Mr. Derek Mahoney
Ms. Rebecca Reid
Ms. Kirsten Ruecker

Mr. W. Ron Allen (Vice-Chair)
Ms. Alison Agness
Mr. William F. Auger
Ms. Natalie Howard
Ms. Christine Mallette
Mr. Mike Matylewich

Standing Committee on Scientific Cooperation

Dr. Carmel Lowe (Chair)
Mr. Mark Saunders

Mr. Alex Wertheimer (Vice-Chair)
Dr. Jeffrey J. Hard

Restoration and Enhancement Funds

Northern Fund

Mr. Steve Gotch (Co-Chair)
Mr. John McCulloch
Dr. Carmel Lowe

Mr. Charles Swanton (Co-Chair)
Mr. William F. Auger
Mr. Robert D. Mecum

Southern Fund

Mr. Andrew Thomson (Co-Chair)
Mr. Mike Griswold
Dr. Don Hall

Mr. Larry Peck (Co-Chair)
Mr. Peter Dygert
Mr. Joseph Oatman